dailyO
Entertainment

Golden Globes 2023 winners list

Ayaan Paul
Ayaan PaulJan 11, 2023 | 06:39

Golden Globes 2023 winners list

The 80th Golden Globes ceremony, hosted by comedian Jerrod Carmichael, has finally wrapped up at the Beverly Hills Hotel in California, US.

Before diving into the winners from the ceremony, take a quick look at our predicted winners for this year’s Golden Globes (we’ve nailed most of them)

This year, RRR represents India at the Globes and has already won Best Original Song for Naatu Naatu.

RRR was also nominated for a Golden Globe in the Best Foreign Film category, but unfortunately did not win.

Have a look at the full list of motion picture category winners from the 80th annual Golden Globes.

BEST FILM DRAMA

Avatar: The Way of Water
Elvis
The Fabelmans WINNER
TAR
Top Gun: Maverick

BEST FILM MUSICAL/COMEDY

Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Triangle of Sadness

BEST DIRECTOR

James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once) 
Baz Luhrmann (Elvis) 
Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin) 
Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans) WINNER

BEST FILM SCREENPLAY

The Banshees of Inisherin WINNER
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
TAR
Women Talking

BEST FOREIGN FILM 

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany) 
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) WINNER
Close (Belgium) 
Decision to Leave (South Korea) 
RRR (India) 

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA)

Ana de Armas (Blonde) 
Cate Blanchett (Tár) WINNER
Olivia Colman (Empire of Light) 
Viola Davis (The Woman King) 
Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)  

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)

Austin Butler (Elvis) WINNER
Brendan Fraser (The Whale) 
Hugh Jackman (The Son)
Bill Nighy (Living) 
Jeremy Pope (The Inspection) 

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL/COMEDY)

Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris) 
Margot Robbie (Babylon) 
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu) 
Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) 
Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) WINNER

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL/COMEDY)

Diego Calva (Babylon) 
Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
Adam Driver (White Noise) 
Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) WINNER
Ralph Fiennes (The Menu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) WINNER
Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) 
Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once) 
Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness)
Carey Mulligan (She Said)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) 
Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin) 
Brad Pitt (Babylon)
Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once) WINNER
Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Pinocchio WINNER
Inu-Oh
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Alexandre Desplat (Pinocchio)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Women Talking) 
Justin Hurwitz (Babylon) WINNER
John Williams (The Fabelmans) 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Carolina (Where the Crawdads Sing)
Cia Papa (Pinocchio)
Hold My Hand (Top Gun: Maverick)
Lift Me Up (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Naatu Naatu (RRR) WINNER

And here are the winners in the Television category:

BEST TV SERIES (DRAMA)

Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon WINNER
Ozark
Severance 

BEST TV SERIES (MUSICAL/COMEDY)

Abbott Elementary WINNER
The Bear
Hacks
Only Murders in the Building
Wednesday

BEST LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Black Bird
Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
The Dropout
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus WINNER

BEST TV ACTRESS (DRAMA)

Emma D’arcy (House of the Dragon)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Imelda Staunton (The Crown)
Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)
Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER

BEST TV ACTOR (DRAMA)

Jeff Bridges (The Old Man) 
Kevin Costner (Yellowstone) WINNER
Diego Luna (Andor)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Adam Scott (Severance)

BEST TV ACTRESS (MUSICAL/COMEDY)

Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) WINNER
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant) 
Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building) 
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday) 
Jean Smart (Hacks) 

BEST TV ACTOR (MUSICAL/COMEDY)

Donald Glover (Atlanta) 
Bill Hader (Barry) 
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building) 
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building) 
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) WINNER

BEST TV ACTRESS (LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE)

Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy) 
Julia Garner (Inventing Anna) 
Lily James (Pam & Tommy) 
Julia Roberts (Gaslit) 
Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout) WINNER

BEST TV ACTOR (LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE)

Taron Egerton (Black Bird) 
Colin Firth (The Staircase) 
Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven) 
Evan Peters (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) WINNER
Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy) 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES

Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown) 
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks) 
Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary) 
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SERIES

John Lithgow (The Old Man) 
Jonathan Pryce (The Crown) 
John Turturro (Severance) 
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary) WINNER
Henry Winkler (Barry)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) WINNER
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble) 
Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven) 
Niecy Nash-Betts (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) 
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE

F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus) 
Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient) 
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) WINNER
Richard Jenkins (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) 
Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy) 

CAROL BURNETT LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO TELEVISION

Ryan Murphy WINNER

CECIL B DEMILLE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO ENTERTAINMENT

Eddie Murphy WINNER

Last updated: January 11, 2023 | 12:55
IN THIS STORY
    Please log in
    I agree with DailyO's privacy policy